midsouthracing.com Forum Index
Comp Cams
TCI
Dirty Girl Racewear Dirt Heads Crowley's Ridge Raceway
I-30 New Vision Your Ad
Your Ad George Kell Sign Co. Smileys Racing Products

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in  Subscribe 
 

Elliott Bags Second Straight Crate Raciní USA Ice Bowl Win

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    midsouthracing.com Forum Index -> Midsouth Racing Scene Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Helm Comm



Joined: 16 Jun 2016
Posts: 653

PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 3:53 am    Post subject: Elliott Bags Second Straight Crate Raciní USA Ice Bowl Win Reply with quote

EASTABOGA, AL Ė Jimmy Elliott of Cleveland, TN drove the Car Smart Auto Sales Longhorn to his second straight Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Raciní USA Dirt Late Model Series Ice Bowl win on Sunday at Talladega Short Track. Elliott started second and led all 50 laps on his way to a $3,000 pay day in the 29th Annual version of the race.

Three-time Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Raciní USA Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN finished second and Pierce McCarter of Gatlinburg, TN took the third spot in the Parkway Liquors Longhorn. Chase Walls of Decherd, TN drove the Live Pure CVR to a fourth-place finish.

Two-time series champion Cory Hedgecock of Loudon, TN was fifth in the Eagle Racing Engines Rocket and Oakley Johns of Hohenwald, TN finished sixth in the Johns Farms Pierce. Seven went to T.J. Brittain of Centre, AL in the Brittain Hauling Warrior, and Joseph Brown of Columbus, GA drove the Lewis Auto Sales Rocket to an eighth-place finish.

Josh Adkins of Talladega, AL finished ninth and Jake Rainey of Hiram, GA rounded out the top ten in the Wrenís Body Shop Capital Race Car. Jody Knowles of Tyrone, GA was the Hard Charger of the Race after starting 22nd and finishing 11th in the Clayton Signs Rocket.

In preliminary action, Cruz Skinner of Oxford, AL out-timed the 34-car field in Boyd Bilt Fabricators Group Qualifying on Saturday with a lap around Talladega Short Track in 15.378 seconds driving the Skinnerís Body Shop Rocket.

The four ten-lap Heat Races on Saturday were won by McCarter, Elliott, Johns and Johnson. The two 12-lap B-Main Races on Sunday were won by Bryant Marsh of Corinth, MS in the Modern Woodmen of America Rocket and Mike Combs of Odenville, AL in the Legacy Environmental Process Rocket.

For more information and rules about the Newsome Raceway Parts Crate Raciní USA Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site atwww.crateracinusa.com, or visit the series on Facebook at Durrence Layne Racing. You can follow us on Twitter @DurrenceLayneRacing.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF THE 29TH ANNUAL ICE BOWL AT TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK IN EASTABOGA, AL ON 1/5/2020:

POS STRT CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN LAPS
1. 2 J39 Jimmy Elliott Cleveland, TN 50
2. 1 5 Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN 50
3. 3 71 Pierce McCarter Gatlinburg, TN 50
4. 5 25 Chase Walls Decherd, TN 50
5. 6 23 Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN 50
6. 4 C6 Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN 50
7. 7 05 T.J. Brittain Centre, AL 50
8. 10 92 Joseph Brown Columbus, GA 50
9. 14 57 Josh Adkins Talladega, AL 50
10. 11 87 Jake Rainey Hiram, GA 50
11. 22 66 Jody Knowles Tyrone, GA 50
12. 21 14 Randall Walker New Market, AL 50
13. 20 B97 Lee Burdett Hueytown, AL 50
14. 18 5c Mike Combs Odenville, AL 50
15. 15 14LP Logan Palmer Acworth, GA 50
16. 9 11 Cruz Skinner Oxford, AL 48
17. 17 1 Bryant Marsh Corinth, MS 46
18. 13 14jr Victor Turner Jr. Pell City, AL 45
19. 8 J0 John Ownbey Cleveland, TN 45
20. 23 01w Jason Welshan Maryville, TN 32
21. 12 01 Blant Duke Carrollton, GA 24
22. 21 21 Corey Dunn Milledgeville, GA 7
23. 16 K5 David Kay Munford, AL 5
24. 24 00 Ruben Mayfield Lenoir City, TN 2

ENTRIES: 34
BOYD BILT FABRICATORS FAST QUALIFIER: Skinner, 15.378 Seconds
LEAD CHANGES: None
LAP LEADERS: Elliott, 1-50
HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE: Knowles (started 22nd and finished 11th)
CAUTIONS: 9
MARGIN OF VICTORY: 1.290 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE: 42 Minutes and 13.946 Seconds
NEXT RACE: January 16, $1,500-to-win, Volusia County Speedway, Barberville, FL

BOYD BILT FABRICATORS GROUP QUALIFYING:

GROUP 1:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 05 T.J. Brittain Centre, AL Warrior 15.573
2 71 Pierce McCarter Gatlinburg, TN Longhorn 15.603
3 14LP Logan Palmer Acworth, GA Barry Wright 15.684
4 87 Jake Rainey Hiram, GA Capital Race Cars 15.710
5 B97 Lee Burdett Hueytown, AL GRT 15.808
6 01w Jason Welshan Maryville, TN Savage 15.835
7 66 Jody Knowles Tyrone, GA Rocket 15.899
8 F97 Red Farmer Hueytown, AL Rocket 16.040
9 40 David Culver Sylvan Springs, AL GRT 16.077

GROUP 2:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 23 Cory Hedgecock Loudon, TN Rocket 15.543
2 J39 Jimmy Elliott Cleveland, TN Longhorn 15.550
3 57 Josh Adkins Talladega, AL 15.708
4 92 Joseph Brown Columbus, GA Rocket 15.740
5 28 Michael Isbell Lincoln, AL 15.858
6 1 Bryant Marsh Corinth, MS Rocket 15.903
7 H2 Tyler Hurst Lineville, AL 15.912
8 65 Scott Spurgeon Lawrenceburg, TN GRT 16.017

GROUP 3:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 J8 Jadon Frame Decherd, TN Rocket 15.664
2 C6 Oakley Johns Hohenwald, TN Pierce 15.680
3 01 Blant Duke Carrollton, GA Rocket 15.689
4 J0 John Ownbey Cleveland, TN Kryptonite 15.690
5 5c Mike Combs Odenville, AL Rocket 15.728
6 66k Dylan Knowles Lanett, AL Rocket 15.733
7 00 Ruben Mayfield Lenoir City, TN CVR 15.791
8 K5 David Kay Munford, AL Longhorn 15.875
9 30 Todd Cooney Pleasant Hill IA 16.197

GROUP 4:
POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS TIME
1 11 Cruz Skinner Oxford, AL Rocket 15.378
2 5 Ronnie Johnson Chattanooga, TN 15.398
3 14jr Victor Turner Jr. Pell City, AL Rocket 15.600
4 25 Chase Walls Decherd, TN CVR 15.654
5 21 Corey Dunn Milledgeville, GA CVR 15.792
6 14 Randall Walker New Market, AL 16.035
7 2 Todd Hurst Lineville, AL Rocket 16.099
8 3 Bailey Thomas Anniston, AL 21.219

HEAT RACES (10 Laps Ė Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST HEAT: 1. McCarter; 2. Brittain; 3. Rainey; 4. Palmer; 5. Burdett; 6. J. Knowles; 7. Farmer; 8. Culver; 9. Welshan.

2ND HEAT: 1. Elliott; 2. Hedgecock; 3. Brown; 4. Adkins; 5. Marsh; 6. Isbell; 7. Tyler Hurst; 8. Spurgeon.

3RD HEAT: 1. Johns; 2. Ownbey; 3. Duke; 4. Kay; 5. Combs; 6. Mayfield; 7. Cooney; 8. D. Knowles; 9. Frame;

4TH HEAT: 1. Johnson; 2. Walls; 3. Skinner; 4. Turner; 5. Walker; 6. Dunn; 7. Thomas; 8. Todd Hurst.

B-MAINS (12 Laps Ė Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST B-MAIN: 1. Marsh; 2. Dunn; 3. Walker; 4. Welshan; 5. Tyler Hurst; 6. Isbell; 7. Todd Hurst; 8. Spurgeon; 9. Thomas.

2ND B-MAIN: 1. Combs; 2. Burdett; 3. J. Knowles; 4. Mayfield; 5. Cooney; 6. Farmer; 7. Culver; 8. D. Knowles DNS; 9. Frame DNS.


Newsome Raceway Parts, a Division of Raceway Chevrolet in Hartsville, SC, is the Title Sponsor of Crate Raciní USA. Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of Crate Raciní USA. Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of Crate Raciní USA. VP Racing Fuel is the Official Race Fuel and Lubricant of Crate Raciní USA. Knowles Race Parts and Bodies is the Official Parts Supplier for Crate Raciní USA. David Smith Carburetors is the Official Carburetor of Crate Raciní USA. Fullmoon Graphics is the Official Wrap, Banner, and Sign Company of Crate Raciní USA. Crate Raciní USA 2020 Chassis Sponsors are Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    midsouthracing.com Forum Index -> Midsouth Racing Scene Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group